FANDOM


This page list all Median XL monsters.


Regular Monsters

Regular monsters are the most common foes, and the weakest.

Name Type Absorbs Act Locations
Abomination Demon Lightning 1 Barracks, Jail (level 1)
Acid Beast Poison 1 Catacombs (level 4)
Assassin Demon Lightning 1 Tower Cellar (levels 1-4), Monastery Gate, Outer Cloister
Black Knight Demon Fire 1 Cathedral, Catacombs
Blood Rogue Demon Cold 1 Catacombs (levels 3-4)
Bone Mage Undead Cold 1 Barracks, Jail, Inner Cloister, Catacombs
Burning Dead Mage Undead Fire 1 Barracks, Jail, Inner Cloister, Catacombs
Cave Snapper Demon Poison 1 Underground Passage (levels 1-2), Hole (levels 1-2), Pit (level 1)
Couatl Lightning 1 Black Marsh
Cultist Demon Poison 1 Black Marsh, Tamoe Highland, Monastery Gate, Outer Cloister, Jail (levels 2-3), Inner Cloister
Crystal Witch Demon Magic 1 Tower Cellar (levels 1-4)
Dancing Light Undead Poison 1 Black Marsh, Hole (level 1), Tamoe Highland, Pit (level 1)
Dark Huntress (bow) Demon Cold 1 Tristram, Black Marsh, Tower Cellar, Tamoe Highland, Outer Cloister
Dark Huntress (bow) Demon Lightning 1 Underground Passage (level 1)
Dark Huntress (one-handed) Demon Lightning 1 Dark Wood, Hole (level 1)
Dark Huntress (polearm) Demon Fire 1 Underground Passage, Dark Wood, Hole
Dark Rogue (bow) Demon Poison 1 Stony Field
Dark Rogue (polearm) Demon Lightning 1 Cold Plains
Dark Stalker Demon 1 Tower Cellar (level 5)
Death Gnat Poison 1 Dark Wood, Hole (level 2)
Defiler Demon Fire 1 Crypt, Monastery Gate, Outer Cloister, Barracks
Defiler Shaman Demon Fire 1 Monastery Gate, Outer Cloister, Barracks
Ent Poison 1 Cold Plains, Dark Wood
Fallen One Demon Poison 1 Den of Evil, Cold Plains, Cave
Fallen Shaman Demon Poison 1 Den of Evil, Cold Plains, Cave
Flesh Huntress (bow) Demon Lightning 1 Catacombs (levels 1-3)
Flesh Huntress (polearm) Demon Lightning 1 Monastery Gate, Outer Cloister, Barracks, Cathedral
Fiend Magic 1 Blood Moor, Cold Plains, Cave
Gargoyle Trap 1 Catacombs (levels 1-2)
Glowing Fungus Demon Lightning 1 Stony Field, Underground Passage (level 1)
Harlequin Demon Magic 1 Stony Field, Dark Wood
Hidden One Undead Magic 1 Black Marsh, Tower Cellar (levels 1-4), Tamoe Highland, Pit (level 1)
Horror Mage Undead Lightning 1 Barracks, Jail, Inner Cloister, Catacombs
Hungry Dead Undead Fire 1 Dark Wood, Hole (level 1)
Impaler Undead Poison 1 Cathedral
Invader Demon Magic 1 Stony Field, Tristram, Underground Passage (level 1), Dark Wood, Black Marsh
Invader Shaman Demon Magic 1 Stony Field, Tristram, Underground Passage (level 1), Dark Wood, Black Marsh
Kill Rat Poison 1 Blood Moor
Protector Lightning 1 Stony Field
Returned Undead Poison 1 Tristram, Monastery Gate, Outer Cloister, Barracks
Returned Archer Undead Poison 1 Tristram, Tamoe Highland, Monastery Gate, Jail (levels 1-2)
Sasquatch Cold 1 Black Marsh, Tamoe Highland, Pit (level 1), Outer Cloister
Scourge Demon Lightning 1 Catacombs (levels 1-3)
Skeleton Undead Fire 1 Blood Moor, Den of Evil, Cold Plains, Cave (levels 1-2), Crypt, Mausoleum
Skeleton Archer Undead Cold 1 Den of Evil, Cold Plains, Cave (levels 1-2), Stony Field
Spike Fiend Fire 1 Tamoe Highland, Pit (level 1)
Stone Clan Demon Poison 1 Jail (level 3), Catacombs
Tarantula Fire 1 Burial Grounds, Crypt, Mausoleum, Stony Field
Zombie Undead Lightning 1 Blood Moor, Den of Evil, Burial Grounds, Crypt, Mausoleum
Acid Beast Poison 2 Lost City, Harem (level 2), Palace Cellar (levels 1-2)
Arcane Toad Demon Magic 2 Lost City, Claw Viper Temple
Asatruar Demon Cold 2 Stony Tomb, Dry Hills
Blood Stinger Fire 2 Rocky Waste, Far Oasis, Maggot Lair, Palace Cellar
Blur Demon Magic 2 Tal Rasha's Tomb
Bone Archer Undead Cold 2 Harem (level 2), Palace Cellar (levels 2 and 3)
Bone Mage Undead Cold 2 Sewers
Bone Warrior Undead Lightning 2 Harem (level 2), Palace Cellar (levels 1 and 3)
Burning Dead Mage Undead Fire 2 Sewers
Centaur Poison 2 Tal Rasha's Tomb
Condemned Fire 2 Far Oasis, Canyon of the Magi
Crusher Demon Poison 2 Maggot Lair
Cursed Soul Demon Poison 2 Palace Cellar (level 3)
Desert Cat Poison 2 Canyon of the Magi
Desert Priestess Poison 2 Canyon of the Magi
Dreadwing Undead Cold 2 Lost City
Fallen Warrior Undead Magic 2 Tal Rasha's Tomb, Spider Forest, Arachnid Lair, Spider Cavern, Great Marsh
Fell Pit Fiend Demon Magic 2 Sewers, Halls of the Dead, Claw Viper Temple (level 1)
Fire Tower Fire 2 Lost City, Valley of Snakes, Tal Rasha's Tomb
Gargoyle Demon Lightning 2 Lost City, Palace Cellar
Genie Undead Poison 2 Halls of the Dead (levels 2-3), Claw Viper Temple (level 1), Harem (level 2), Tal Rasha's Tomb
Ghost Flame Undead Poison 2 Arcane Sanctuary
Gloom Poison 2 Sewers (levels 2-3), Halls of the Dead, Ancient Tunnels
Horadric Mage Lightning 2 Tal Rasha's Tomb
Horror Mage Undead Lightning 2 Sewers
Landshark Cold 2 Rocky Waste, Far Oasis
Magma Demon Demon Magic 2 Tal Rasha's Tomb
Marauder Poison 2 Canyon of the Magi
Moon Panther Lightning 2 Arcane Sanctuary, Tal Rasha's Tomb
Mummy Sarcophagus 2 Halls of the Dead (levels 2-3), Claw Viper Temple (level 1), Tal Rasha's Tomb
Oasis Guard Undead Cold 2 Canyon of the Magi
Pest Demon Fire 2 Sewers, Rocky Waste, Stony Tomb
Pit Knight Demon Fire 2 Dry Hills, Far Oasis
Poison Spitter Cold 2 Claw Viper Temple (level 2)
Prowler Magic 2 Sewers, Rocky Waste, Stony Tomb, Dry Hills, Halls of the Dead, Maggot Lair, Lost City, Ancient Tunnels, Harem (level 2)
Prowler Priestess Magic 2 Rocky Waste, Stony Tomb, Dry Hills, Halls of the Dead, Lost City, Harem (level 2)
Raider Fire 2 Stony Tomb, Far Oasis, Lost City, Ancient Tunnels
Rainbow Hunter Lightning 2 Lost City, Tal Rasha's Tomb
Red Storm Demon Lightning 2 Harem (level 1)
Sand Devil Lightning 2 Maggot Lair, Claw Viper Temple (level 2)
Sand Maggot 2 Maggot Lair (level 3)
Sand Maggot Egg 2 Maggot Lair (level 3)
Sand Maggot Young 2 Maggot Lair (level 3)
Sand Raider Magic 2 Harem (level 2), Palace Cellar (levels 1-2)
Sewer Troll Demon Cold 2 Dry Hills
Sun Tiger Fire 2 Arcane Sanctuary
Thunder Beetle Fire 2 Rocky Waste, Halls of the Dead, Tal Rasha's Tomb
Tomb Guardian Fire 2 Tal Rasha's Tomb
Tomb Snake Poison 2 Claw Viper Temple
Undead Vulture Undead Poison 2 Dry Hills, Far Oasis
Unholy Scarab Magic 2 Canyon of the Magi
Acid Prince Poison 3 Lower Kurast
Archon Lightning 3 Upper Kurast
Assamite Undead Poison 3 Upper Kurast
Black Baboon Fire 3 Kurast Bazaar
Black Flame Undead Lightning 3 Travincal
Bone Gasher Undead Fire 3 Lower Kurast
Blood Rogue Demon Cold 3 Lower Kurast, Kurast Bazaar, Upper Kurast
Bone Warlock Undead Cold 3 Flayer Jungle, Swampy Pit
Bonestorm Undead Magic 3 Durance of Hate (level 2), Seat of Hatred
Bullfrog Lightning 3 Great Marsh, Swampy Pit
Burning Dead Warlock Undead Fire 3 Flayer Jungle, Swampy Pit
Crimson Archon Fire 3 Travincal
Crimson Templar Fire 3 Travincal
Dark Archon Cold 3 Disused Fane, Ruined Temple, Forgotten Reliquary, Forgotten Temple, Disused Reliquary, Ruined Fane, Travincal
Dark Gibbon Cold 3 Travincal
Dark Templar Cold 3 Disused Fane, Ruined Temple, Forgotten Reliquary, Forgotten Temple, Disused Reliquary, Ruined Fane, Travincal
Doom Hunter Lightning 3 Upper Kurast, Sewers (Act III), Durance of Hate (level 2)
Emerald Scarab Poison 3 Upper Kurast, Travincal
Fallen Hero Undead Lightning 3 Lower Kurast
Fallen Wolf Rider Demon Cold 3 Kurast Bazaar
Familiar Demon Cold 3 Disused Fane, Ruined Temple, Sewers (Act III) (level 1), Durance of Hate (level 1)
Feline Priestess Fire 3 Lower Kurast, Kurast Bazaar, Sewers (Act III) (level 1)
Feline Witch (melee) Fire 3 Lower Kurast
Feline Witch (ranged) Magic 3 Lower Kurast, Kurast Bazaar, Sewers (Act III) (level 1)
Fire Drake Fire 3 Disused Fane, Ruined Temple
Flame Weaver Cold 3 Spider Forest, Arachnid Lair, Spider Cavern, Great Marsh
Flesh Beast Demon 3 Spider Forest
Ghost Flame Undead Poison 3 Spider Forest
Ghost Zombie Undead Poison 3 Flayer Jungle
Horror Warlock Undead Lightning 3 Great Marsh, Flayer Jungle, Swampy Pit
Invader Fire 3 Upper Kurast
Jungle Devil (melee) Demon Lightning 3 Travincal
Jungle Devil (ranged) Demon Cold 3 Travincal
Jungle Hunter (melee) Demon Magic 3 Great Marsh
Jungle Hunter (ranged) Demon Poison 3 Spider Forest, Great Marsh
Jungle Rat Lightning 3 Spider Forest
Knight of Famine Undead Cold 3 Durance of Hate (level 2), Seat of Hatred
Knight of Pestilence Undead Poison 3 Seat of Hatred
Knight of War Undead Fire 3 Durance of Hate (level 2)
Lava Lord Demon Fire 3 Seat of Hatred
Living Rock Cold 3 Disused Fane, Ruined Temple, Forgotten Reliquary, Forgotten Temple, Disused Reliquary, Ruined Fane
Mana Monster Demon Cold 3 Upper Kurast
Moon Knight Demon Poison 3 Travincal, Durance of Hate, Seat of Hatred
Night Clan Demon Cold 3 Durance of Hate
Poison Spitter Cold 3 Flayer Jungle, Flayer Dungeon (level 1)
Razor Sting Cold 3 Sewers (Act III) (level 1)
Sinner Cold 3 Sewers (Act III) (level 1), Durance of Hate, Seat of Hatred
Skull Ape Fire 3 Spider Forest
Slimer Demon Poison 3 Lower Kurast
Soul Sucker Lightning 3 Spider Cavern
Spiked Terror Fire 3 Disused Fane, Ruined Temple, Forgotten Reliquary, Forgotten Temple, Disused Reliquary, Ruined Fane, Durance of Hate (level 1)
Stygian Watcher 3 Sewers (Act III)
Svartalf Lightning 3 Arachnid Lair, Great Marsh, Disused Fane, Ruined Temple, Forgotten Reliquary, Forgotten Temple, Disused Reliquary, Ruined Fane
Tainted Soul Demon Cold 3 Durance of Hate (level 2), Seat of Hatred
Templar Lightning 3 Upper Kurast
Tenebral Demon Magic 3 Flayer Dungeon (levels 1-2), Swampy Pit
Tree Hunter (melee) Demon Magic 3 Flayer Jungle, Flayer Dungeon (levels 1-2)
Tree Hunter (ranged) Demon Lightning 3 Flayer Dungeon (levels 1-2)
Twilight Archon Lightning 3 Durance of Hate, Seat of Hatred
Twilight Templar Magic 3 Travincal, Durance of Hate, Seat of Hatred
Undead Counselor Undead Fire 3 Travincal
Water Watcher 3 Swampy Pit (level 1), Travincal
Balrog Demon Magic 4 City of the Damned
Blood Marquis Undead Fire 4 Chaos Sanctuary
Blood Warrior Undead Lightning 4 Chaos Sanctuary
Bone Sorcerer Undead Cold 4 Outer Steppes
Bronze Titan Fire 4 City of the Damned
Burning Dead Sorcerer Undead Fire 4 Outer Steppes
Chaos Caster Undead Magic 4 City of the Damned
Chaos Knight Undead Magic 4 City of the Damned, River of Flame, Chaos Sanctuary
Dark Counselor Undead Fire 4 City of the Damned
Dark Magistrate Undead Lightning 4 River of Flame
Dark Toad Demon Magic 4 Outer Steppes
Death Spitter Demon Lightning 4 Outer Steppes
Devourer Demon Fire 4 River of Flame
Gold Titan Lightning 4 City of the Damned
Gravedigger Demon Fire 4 Chaos Sanctuary
Guardian Demon Fire 4 River of Flame, Chaos Sanctuary
Hell Knight Undead Fire 4 City of the Damned
Hell Stone Demon Poison 4 River of Flame, Chaos Sanctuary
Horror Sorcerer Undead Lightning 4 Outer Steppes
Incarnation Undead Magic 4 Chaos Sanctuary
Knight of Famine Undead Cold 4 Outer Steppes
Knight of Pestilence Undead Poison 4 Outer Steppes
Lacuni Priestess Fire 4 Plains of Despair
Lacuni Soldier (melee) Poison 4 Plains of Despair
Lacuni Soldier (ranged) Fire 4 Plains of Despair
Lava Lord Demon Poison 4 City of the Damned
Maw Fiend Demon Poison 4 City of the Damned
Nosferatu Undead Magic 4 Outer Steppes
Pit Beast Magic 4 Plains of Despair
Red Storm Demon Lightning 4 River of Flame, Chaos Sanctuary
Shadow Self Undead Fire 4 Chaos Sanctuary
Soul Flayer Undead Magic 4 River of Flame
Soul Warrior Undead Cold 4 River of Flame
Tortured Soul Undead Lightning 4 Plains of Despair
Trapped Soul 4 Outer Steppes, Plains of Despair
Twisted Soul Demon Cold 4 City of the Damned
Armored Titan Demon Magic 5 Nihlathak's Temple
Assailant Cold 5 Frozen Tundra
Azure Drake Lightning 5 Halls of Vaught
Bane Monster Demon Lightning 5 Throne of Destruction
Banshee Undead Lightning 5 Frigid Highlands
Barricade 5 Frigid Highlands, Arreat Plateau, Frozen Tundra
Barricaded Door 5 Frigid Highlands, Arreat Plateau, Frozen Tundra
Barricaded Tower 5 Frigid Highlands, Arreat Plateau, Frozen Tundra
Blood Knight Demon Magic 5 Worldstone Keep (levels 1-2)
Blood Marquis Undead Fire 5 Crystalline Passage
Bloodbrother Undead Fire 5 Throne of Destruction
Bone Mage Undead Cold 5 Throne of Destruction
Burning Dead Archer Undead Fire 5 Frigid Highlands
Catapult 5 Bloody Foothills, Frigid Highlands, Arreat Plateau, Frozen Tundra
Chaos Beast Fire 5 Frozen River
Corrosive Beast Demon Cold 5 Glacial Trail
Corrosive Terror Demon Lightning 5 Halls of Pain
Crystal Lord Demon Cold 5 Glacial Trail
Damned Soul Demon Cold 5 Frigid Highlands
Dark Ancient Undead Fire 5 Antechamber, Throne of Destruction
Dark Cabalist Undead Lightning 5 Halls of Pain, Halls of Vaught
Darksister Demon Poison 5 Throne of Destruction
Death Watcher Undead Cold 5 Bloody Foothills
Destroyer Demon Fire 5 Worldstone Keep (level 1)
Destroyer Shaman Demon Fire 5 Worldstone Keep (level 1)
Diamond Beetle Lightning 5 Crystalline Passage
Doom Guard Demon Lightning 5 Glacial Trail
Doom Hunter Lightning 5 Worldstone Keep (levels 2-3), Throne of Destruction
Evil Spirit Undead Lightning 5 Halls of Anguish
Fire Clan Demon Cold 5 Bloody Foothills, Frozen Tundra
Flesh Clan (melee) Demon Fire 5 Arreat Plateau, Crystalline Passage, Frozen River
Flesh Clan (ranged) Demon Magic 5 Arreat Plateau, Crystalline Passage, Frozen River
Frozen Lord Demon Poison 5 Crystalline Passage, Frozen River
Gargoyle Ape Lightning 5 Halls of Vaught
Gargoyle Warrior Fire 5 Bloody Foothills
Gold Viper Lightning 5 Arreat Plateau
Granite King Poison 5 Worldstone Keep (level 1)
Hellspawn Demon Fire 5 Halls of Anguish, Halls of Pain
Horror Undead Lightning 5 Frigid Highlands
Ice Prince Cold 5 Arreat Plateau
Infernal Lord Demon Fire 5 Arreat Plateau
Intruder Magic 5 The Ancients' Way
Knight of Pestilence Undead Poison 5 Bloody Foothills
Knight of War Undead Fire 5 Bloody Foothills
Lava Maw Fire 5 Worldstone Keep (level 1)
Maelstrom Lord Demon Lightning 5 Worldstone Keep (level 2)
Minotaur Demon Fire 5 Crystalline Passage
Mountain Defender Lightning 5 Crystalline Passage, Glacial Trail
Obsidian Knight Demon Magic 5 Throne of Destruction
Obsidian Lord Demon Magic 5 Antechamber, Throne of Destruction
Rust Claw Demon Cold 5 Arreat Plateau, Frozen River
Rust Fury Lightning 5 Bloody Foothills, Halls of Vaught
Rust Monster Demon Cold 5 Bloody Foothills
Sapphire Lord Demon Cold 5 The Ancients' Way
Silver Titan Cold 5 Halls of Anguish
Siren Demon Cold 5 Frozen Tundra
Soul Burner Demon Cold 5 Antechamber, Throne of Destruction
Soul Spider Poison 5 Frigid Highlands
Steel Lord Demon Cold 5 Halls of Anguish, Halls of Pain
Stone Warrior Cold 5 Worldstone Keep (level 2)
Storm Lord Demon Lightning 5 Halls of Pain
Storm Rider Demon Lightning 5 The Ancients' Way
Succubus Demon Magic 5 Crystalline Passage, Glacial Trail
Summit Guardian Fire 5 The Ancients' Way
Terror Toad Demon Poison 5 The Ancients' Way
Vampiress (bow) Demon Cold 5 Arreat Plateau
Vampiress (bow, minion) Demon Fire 5 Arreat Plateau
Vampiress (melee) Demon Poison 5 Frozen Tundra
Ventrue Undead Cold 5 Frozen River
Vortex Lord Demon Lightning 5 Worldstone Keep (levels 1 and 3)

Elite Monsters

Elite monsters are stronger and more dangerous than regular monsters.

Name Type Absorbs Act Locations
Bloodfire Rogue Demon Magic 1 Tower Cellar (level 5), Hole (level 2), Jail (level 3), Inner Cloister, Cathedral, Catacombs (levels 1-2)
Bonegrinder Undead Cold 1 Tristram, Underground Passage
Cog Demon Fire 1 Underground Passage (level 2), Hole (level 2), Tamoe Highland, Monastery Gate, Outer Cloister, Barracks, Jail (levels 1-2)
Corruptor Undead Poison 1 Dark Wood
Corruptor Archer Undead Poison 1 Underground Passage (level 2), Tower Cellar (levels 1-4)
Frost Raptor Demon Cold 1 Burial Grounds, Crypt, Mausoleum, Stony Field, Jail (level 2)
Lament Undead Cold 1 Hole
Quill Bear Magic 1 Den of Evil, Cold Plains, Cave, Crypt, Mausoleum, Stony Field
Shock Sting Poison 1 Black Marsh, Pit
Steelfur Titan Magic 1 Catacombs (levels 3-4)
Warforged Shaman Demon Fire 1 Underground Passage (level 2), Hole (level 2), Tamoe Highland, Monastery Gate, Outer Cloister, Barracks, Jail (levels 1-2)
Amazon Warrior Poison 2 Halls of the Dead (level 3)
Black Cat Cold 2 Maggot Lair, Ancient Tunnels, Harem (level 2), Palace Cellar (level 1), Arcane Sanctuary
Brood Swarm Poison 2 Sewers (levels 1 and 3), Rocky Waste, Dry Hills, Halls of the Dead, Ancient Tunnels
Corruptor Mage Undead Poison 2 Sewers (level 2), Rocky Waste, Halls of the Dead
Corruptor Warlock Undead Cold 2 Palace Cellar (level 3)
Darkwarden Magic 2 Far Oasis (summoned by Tomb Curse]]
Daystar Undead Poison 2 Far Oasis, Lost City, Ancient Tunnels, Claw Viper Temple
Grubber Demon Lightning 2 Rocky Waste, Stony Tomb, Dry Hills
Hivehost Poison 2 Sewers (levels 1 and 3), Rocky Waste, Dry Hills, Halls of the Dead, Ancient Tunnels
Ice Clan Demon Cold 2 Claw Viper Temple, Palace Cellar (level 2-3), Canyon of the Magi, Tal Rasha's Tomb
Phantasm Undead Cold 2 Tal Rasha's Tomb
Shredder Demon Cold 2 Harem (level 2), Palace Cellar, Arcane Sanctuary, Canyon of the Magi, Tal Rasha's Tomb
Silverbolt Demon Lightning 2 Canyon of the Magi
The Pack Lightning 2 Sewers (levels 2-3), Stony Tomb, Ancient Tunnels
Tomb Curse Lightning 2 Far Oasis
Black Death Undead Poison 3 Flayer Jungle, Swampy Pit (level 1)
Buzzsaw Poison 3 Sewers (level 1)
Cruciator Magic 3 Disused Fane, Ruined Temple, Forgotten Reliquary, Forgotten Temple, Disused Reliquary, Ruined Fane, Durance of Hate (level 1)
Deathfire Bearer Undead Fire 3 Flayer Jungle
Djinn Magic 3 Arachnid Lair, Spider Cavern, Flayer Jungle, Flayer Dungeon (levels 1-2), Lower Kurast, Kurast Bazaar
Fetish Hunter Demon Fire 3 Travincal
Fetish Rocketeer Demon Fire 3 Swampy Pit (level 1)
Fetish Sniper Demon Fire 3 Sewers (level 1)
Glooper Demon Poison 3 Kurast Bazaar
Gothi Demon Poison 3 Travincal
Grizzly Giant Demon Cold 3 Seat of Hatred
Hellcat Cold 3 Seat of Hatred
Hemoplague Demon Poison 3 Great Marsh
Heretic Demon Lightning 3 Seat of Hatred
High Priestess Demon Magic 3 Travincal
Ice Clan Demon Cold 3 Spider Cavern
Knight of Death Undead Lightning 3 Seat of Hatred
Mangler Poison 3 Upper Kurast, Forgotten Reliquary, Forgotten Temple, Disused Reliquary, Ruined Fane, Travincal
Marbled Frog Fire 3 Spider Forest, Arachnid Lair, Spider Cavern, Great Marsh
Monkey King Lightning 3 Arachnid Lair, Kurast Bazaar, Upper Kurast
Ni Va Magic 3 Kurast Bazaar, Upper Kurast
Onyx Knight Demon Cold 3 Spider Forest, Great Marsh, Flayer Jungle
Peace Warder Magic 3 Disused Reliquary, Ruined Fane, Durance of Hate (level 2), Seat of Hatred
Peace Warder (Hallucination) Magic 3 Disused Reliquary, Ruined Fane, Durance of Hate (level 2), Seat of Hatred
Plague Bringer Lightning 3 Flayer Dungeon (level 3)
Plague Bringer Poison 3 Great Marsh, Flayer Dungeon (level 1), Swampy Pit (level 1)
Que-Hegan Magic 3 Disused Reliquary, Ruined Fane, Durance of Hate (level 2), Seat of Hatred
Shrieker Demon Cold 3 Ruined Temple, Sewers (Act III), Disused Reliquary, Ruined Fane
Shroom Demon Poison 3 Flayer Dungeon (level 2), Kurast Bazaar
Tree of Life Lightning 3 Spider Forest
Armageddon Knight Undead Magic 4 Chaos Sanctuary
Ash Troll Demon Fire 4 Chaos Sanctuary
Basilisk Demon Poison 4 Plains of Despair
Corruptor Warlock Undead Poison 4 Outer Steppes
Fireblood Demon Cold 4 River of Flame, Chaos Sanctuary
Gothi Demon Poison 4 Chaos Sanctuary
Hellcat Cold 4 Plains of Despair
Hellcat Priestess Cold 4 Plains of Despair
Heretic Demon Lightning 4 Plains of Despair
Horned Leviathan Demon Magic 4 Chaos Sanctuary
Knight of Death Undead Lightning 4 Outer Steppes, Plains of Despair, City of the Damned
Living Flame Undead Fire 4 Outer Steppes, City of the Damned
Mind Warrior Undead Lightning 4 Chaos Sanctuary
Mutilator Demon Poison 4 City of the Damned, River of Flame
Trouper Demon Poison 4 River of Flame
Ulfhedinn Fire 4 Plains of Despair
Void Archon Undead Magic 4 River of Flame, Chaos Sanctuary
Adder Fire 5 Frozen River
Alpha Centaur Poison 5 Worldstone Keep (level 2), Antechamber, Throne of Destruction
Ancient Giant Cold 5 Frozen River, Glacial Trail
Avalanche Demon Cold 5 Halls of Anguish, Halls of Vaught
Black Ice Demon Demon Lightning 5 Drifter Cavern, The Ancients' Way, Icy Cellar
Blood Prince Fire 5 Abaddon, Arreat Plateau, Crystalline Passage, Glacial Trail
Blood Stone Demon Fire 5 Worldstone Keep (levels 1-2), Antechamber, Throne of Destruction
Broken Soul Demon Cold 5 Frigid Highlands
Brood Mother Poison 5 Frigid Highlands
Broodling 5 Frigid Highlands
Cenobite Magic 5 Frozen River, Glacial Trail
Cloud Lord Demon Lightning 5 Frozen Tundra
Cog Demon Fire 5 Infernal Pit
Core Lord Demon Lightning 5 Worldstone Keep (levels 1-2), Antechamber
Corruptor Archer Undead Poison 5 Drifter Cavern, Icy Cellar
Dark Champion (bow) Demon Fire 5 Frozen River, Frozen Tundra
Dark Champion (one-handed) Demon Poison 5 Arreat Plateau
Dark Champion (polearm) Demon Fire 5 Infernal Pit
Dark Horizon Demon Cold 5 The Ancients' Way
Dark Vizjerei Undead Poison 5 Infernal Pit, Throne of Destruction
Darkwarden Magic 5 Glacial Trail (summoned by Horadrim's Curse]]
Daystar Undead Poison 5 Pit of Acheron
Deathfire Bearer Undead Fire 5 Arreat Plateau
Deathless Undead Lightning 5 Crystalline Passage, Frozen Tundra
Detonator Demon Magic 5 Frigid Highlands
Dirge Demon Lightning 5 Throne of Destruction
Edyrem Magic 5 Worldstone Keep (level 2)
Fire Beetle 5 Worldstone Keep (level 2), Antechamber
Ghost Phoenix Undead Fire 5 Bloody Foothills, Frigid Highlands
Gremlin Demon Fire 5 Bloody Foothills
Grizzly Giant Demon Poison 5 Bloody Foothills
Hellcat Cold 5 Pit of Acheron
Horadrim's Curse Lightning 5 Glacial Trail
Ifrit Magic 5 Pit of Acheron, The Ancients' Way
Knight of Death Undead Lightning 5 Bloody Foothills
Living Flame Undead Fire 5 Abaddon
Lurker Demon Poison 5 Worldstone Keep (levels 1-2)
Magma Drake Fire 5 Abaddon, Halls of Vaught
Mahasattva Demon Poison 5 Worldstone Keep (level 2), Antechamber
Mutilator Demon Poison 5 Bloody Foothills
Phantasm Undead Fire 5 Halls of Anguish, Drifter Cavern, Icy Cellar
Plagued Dead Undead Poison 5 Arreat Plateau, Crystalline Passage
Plagued Dead Archer Undead Poison 5 Frigid Highlands
Razor Fur Titan Magic 5 Halls of Anguish, Halls of Pain, The Ancients' Way
Serafiend Demon Magic 5 Frozen River, Worldstone Keep (levels 2-3), Throne of Destruction
Shock Monkey Lightning 5 Halls of Vaught
Silver Tyrant Demon Magic 5 Antechamber, Throne of Destruction
Skull Clan Demon Cold 5 Frozen Tundra
Son of Lucion Demon Poison 5 Frigid Highlands, Throne of Destruction
Steel Crusher Demon Poison 5 Halls of Pain, Halls of Vaught
Stone Hammer Demon Demon Poison 5 Crystalline Passage, Frozen River, Glacial Trail, Frozen Tundra
Storm Shaman Demon Magic 5 Halls of Pain, Halls of Vaught, Worldstone Keep (level 1)
Trap Rat Cold 5 The Ancients' Way, Worldstone Keep, Throne of Destruction
Thunderbolt Demon Lightning 5 Bloody Foothills, Frigid Highlands
Thunderling Demon Lightning 5 Halls of Pain, Halls of Vaught, Worldstone Keep (level 1)
Unseelie Lady Poison 5 Halls of Anguish, Halls of Pain, Frozen Tundra
Warforged Shaman Demon Fire 5 Infernal Pit
Wraithlord Undead Magic 5 Halls of Anguish
Wyrdhyena Demon Magic 5 Halls of Anguish, Halls of Vaught

Veteran Monsters

Name Type Act Locations
Clawstorm Terror Demon 1 Barracks, Jail
Fairy Witch 2 Canyon of the Magi
Glowing Blob Demon 3 Travincal, Durance of Hate
Landmass Demon 4 City of the Damned, River of Flame
Bane Hunter 5 Worldstone Keep

Uber Monsters

Uber Monsters are far stronger than regular and elite monsters. They are only found in uber levels. Some of them are bosses.

Name Type Act Locations
AC-1 Hammer Bot Undead 3 Viz-Jun
AC-2 Rivet Bot Demon 3 Viz-Jun
Amazon Warrior 2 Tran Athulua
Ankheg 3 Figment of Pain
Astral Guardian Demon 3 Dimensional Sanctum
Azure Drake 5 Realm of Lies
Bear Shaman 5 Arreat Summit
Blinky
Blood Bengal 4 Realm of Lies
Blood Golem 3 Chamber of Blood
Bone Golem Undead 3 Dream of Anguish
Bone Sorcerer Undead 3 Kurast 3000 BA
Burning Dead Undead 3 Kurast 3000 BA
Burning Dead Archer Undead 3 Kurast 3000 BA
Burning Dead Sorcerer Undead 3 Kurast 3000 BA
Celebrant of the Triune 3 Toraja
Celestial Descendant 3 Snare of Destruction
Chaos Critter 3 Specter of Hatred
Chimera Demon 3 Phantasm of Terror
Citizen Undead 3 Kingdom of Shadow, Mbwiru Eikura
Clyde
Cow Honcho 1 The Secret Cow Level
Cow Ninja 1 The Secret Cow Level
Cow Shaman 1 The Secret Cow Level
Cow Soldier 1 The Secret Cow Level
Cow Summoner 1 The Secret Cow Level
Crippling Swarm 3 Torajan Jungles
Cursed Warrior Demon Phantasm of Terror
Dark Nephalem 4 Diamond Gates
Dark Ogre Demon 3 Specter of Hatred
Dark Templar 5 Island of the Sunless Sea
Darkling 3 Web of Deceit
Darkness 3 Dream of Anguish
Darkspawn Undead 4 The Void
Death's Mechanic 3 Proving Grounds
Death Servant Undead 2 Dream of Anguish
Deathbat 3 Bastion of the Triune
Deathspawn 4 Realm of Lies
Drowned Beast Undead 3 Phantasm of Terror
Earth Elemental 3 Black Road
Earth Fiend 3 Specter of Hatred
Ennead Necromancer 3 Kurast 3000 BA
Eternal Ghost Demon 4 The Void
Ethereal 5 Khalimgrad
Feyr Demon 5 Island of the Sunless Sea
Fire Elemental 3 Black Road
Flesh Fiend Demon 4 Realm of Lies
Flesh Mother Demon 4 Realm of Lies
Follower of Akarat 3 Torajan Jungles
Forest Bugbear 3 Figment of Pain
Forest Keeper 3 Torajan Jungles
Gehreleth Demon 3 Specter of Hatred
Giant Hunters 3 Snare of Destruction
Giant Skeleton Undead 3 Dream of Anguish
Godsman Guard 3 Yshari Sanctum
Goliath Demon 3 Caldeum, Teganze, Mbwiru Eikura
Gore Crawler 3 Rathma Square
Groupie 3 Genesis
Hardliner 2 Fauztinville
Harpylisk Demon 2 Fauztinville
Hell Rat
Henchman 4 Realm of Lies, Edyrem's Path Level 9
Hobgoblin 3 Snare of Destruction
Horadric Mage 2 Tal Rasha's Tomb, Canyon of the Magi
Horror Undead 3 Kurast 3000 BA
Horror Archer Undead 3 Kurast 3000 BA
Horror Sorcerer Undead 3 Kurast 3000 BA
Howling Spirit Demon 2 Bremmtown
Ice Elemental 3 Black Road
Impaler Archon Demon Bastion of the Triune
Inky
Iron Giant 3 Phantasm of Terror
Jungle Snake 2 Tran Athulua
Khazra Clan 3 Torajan Jungles
Kraken Guard 3 Bastion of the Triune
Light Elemental 3 Black Road
Lightwell 4 Khalimgrad
Lizardking 3 Figment of Pain
Lizardman 3 Figment of Pain
Magic Elemental 3 Black Road
Magineer Demon 3 Viz-Jun
Minion of Destruction Demon 4, 5 Worldstone Chamber, Edyrem's Path Level 10
Moon Arachnid 3 Torajan Jungles, Web of Deceit
Morlu Demon 3 Toraja
Necrobot 2 Fauztinville
Necromorb Demon 1 Corrupted Abbey
Neon Fiend Undead 3 Fauztinville
Nightmare Undead 5 Island of the Sunless Sea
Nun of Vanity 1 Chapel of Vanity
Pain Worm 5 Edge of Nothingness
Peacekeeper Trap 4 Plane of Sloth
Penitent 2 Wretched Sands
Pinky
Pirate of the Twin Seas 2 Island of Skartara
Polar Worm 3 Phantasm of Terror
Primal Clay 3 Bastion of the Triune
Rakkis Guardsman 3 Torajan Jungles
Ratfink 4 Realm of Lies, Edyrem's Path Level 9
Ravening Beast 4 Heart of Sin, Edyrem's Path Level 9
RC-1 Light Drone Undead 3 Viz-Jun
RC-2 Heavy Drone Demon 3 Viz-Jun
Red-Armed Soldier 3 Snare of Destruction
Rock Maul Demon Demon 5 Realm of Lies
Sand Maggot Egg 2 Wretched Sands
Sand Maggot Ghost 2 Wretched Sands
Sewer Rat 3 Mbwiru Eikura
Shadow Self Undead 3 Black Road
Shadow Warrior Undead
Shadowgate Totem 3 Kurast 3000 BA
Shroom Turret 3 Figment of Pain
Skeletal Shadow Undead 3 Dream of Anguish
Skeletal Warrior Undead
Skeleton Priest 3 Dream of Anguish
Slain Soul Undead 1 Duncraig, Corrupted Abbey
Slave of Envy Demon 4 Plane of Envy
Son of Azmodan 4 Heart of Sin, Edyrem's Path Level 9
Spider Statue 3 Web of Deceit
Star Knight 5 Realm of Lies
Stone Frog 3 Figment of Pain
Subterranean Predator Demon 3 Specter of Hatred
Sunless Mutant 5 Island of the Sunless Sea
Sunless Reveler 5 Island of the Sunless Sea
Swampy Reptile 3 Figment of Pain
Temple Spire 3 Bastion of the Triune
Thokola 3 Snare of Destruction
Tomb Guard Undead
Treewarden
Umbaru Spirit 3 Teganze
Veil King Undead 3 Specter of Hatred
Vision of Anguish 5 Worldstone Chamber
Vision of Hatred 5 Worldstone Chamber
Vision of Pain 5 Worldstone Chamber
Vision of Terror 5 Worldstone Chamber
Vulture Harpy Demon 3 Phantasm of Terror
Wicked Man 4 Realm of Lies
Wyvern 3 Specter of Hatred
Zakarum's Avatar 4 Khalimgrad

Super Unique Monsters

Super uniques are specially-named boss monsters. They are found in the same location every game, and they have additional bonuses. All act, quest and most uber bosses are super unique, as are various other special location monsters.

These monsters are sorted by order of encountering.

Note: Super uniques found in uber levels are found in their own tables below the following one.

Name Type Act Locations
Prince Albrecht Undead 1 Den of Evil
Snotspill Demon 1 Cold Plains
Grimspike 1 Subterranean Corridor
Blood Raven Demon 1 Burial Grounds
Pukerat the Unclean Demon 1 Crypt
El Chupacabras 1 Stony Field
Skull Crusher 1 Dark Wood
Griswold Undead 1 Tristram
The Countess Demon 1 Bloodthrone
The Smith Demon 1 Barracks
Moonbender 1 Jail Level 1
Blightfire Demon 1 Cathedral
Andariel Demon 1 Catacombs Level 4
Radament Demon 2 Sewers Level 3
Warmaggot the Mad 2 Maggot Lair Level 3
Fleshdoom Demon 2 Far Oasis
Fatal Morgana Undead 2 Lost City
Plaguewrath 2 Claw Viper Temple Level 2
Stormbane Demon 2 Harem Level 1
Deadeye Undead 2 Palace Cellar Level 3
The Summoner 2 Arcane Sanctuary
Warpwing Undead 2 Tal Rasha's Tomb (false)
Zoltun Kulle Demon 2 Tal Rasha's Tomb (true)
Duriel Demon 2 Tal Rasha's Chamber
Flower Prowler 2 Tal Rasha's Chamber
Gharbad the Weak 3 Spider Forest
Deathspit 3 Flayer Dungeon
The Vizier Undead 3 Flayer Jungle
Goldblight of the Flame 3 Sewers Level 1
Nightwing the Cold Demon 3 Ruined Temple
Deathshade Fleshmaul Demon 3 Travincal
Lachdanan 3 Travincal
Zhar the Mad Undead 3 Travincal
Bilefroth the Pit Master Demon 3 Seat of Hatred
Bloodmoon Soulfire 3 Seat of Hatred
Gorestone Demon 3 Seat of Hatred
Mephisto Demon 3 Seat of Hatred
Gorst 3 Caldeum
Kentril Dumon 3 Caldeum
Izual 4 Plains of Despair
Hephasto the Armorer Demon 4 River of Flame
Buyard Cholik Demon 4 Chaos Sanctuary
Ghom Demon 4 Chaos Sanctuary
Maghda Demon 4 Chaos Sanctuary
Diablo Demon 4 Chaos Sanctuary
Graywar the Slayer Undead 5 Bloody Foothills
Shenk the Overseer Demon 5 Bloody Foothills
Blackash the Burning Undead 5 Frigid Highlands
Gorefeast Demon 5 Frigid Highlands
Bloodskin Darkbow Demon 5 Arreat Plateau
Coldkill Iceguard Demon 5 Frozen River
Lionskull the Bent Demon 5 Nihlathak's Temple
Nihlathak 5 Halls of Vaught
Korlic 5 Arreat Summit
Madawc 5 Arreat Summit
Talic 5 Arreat Summit
Red Vex Demon 5 Throne of Destruction
Blackstorm Demon 5 Throne of Destruction
Dreadjudge Undead 5 Throne of Destruction
Sir Gorash Demon 5 Throne of Destruction
Infernal Contraption 5 Throne of Destruction
Baal Demon 5 Worldstone Chamber
Spirit of Pain Demon ?

Uber Bosses

These monsters are sorted by order of difficulty from easy to impossible. This list also takes into account the difficulty of the area where they are found.

Note: The uber bosses that are super uniques are highlighted.

Kehjistan

Name Type Act Locations Difficulty
Death Projector 3 Proving Grounds Easy
Horazon's Familiar 3 Dimensional Sanctum Easy
Creature of Flame Demon 3 Dimensional Sanctum Easy
Akarat 3 Torajan Jungles Moderate
Lord Primus 3 Rathma Square Moderate
Azmodan, Lord of Sin Demon 3 Heart of Sin Moderate
Bartuc Undead 3 Chamber of Blood Moderate
Lord Aldric Jitan 3 Torajan Jungles Moderate
Terul Demon 3 Teganze Hard
Quov Tsin 3 Vizjerei Temple Hard
Master Control System 3 Viz-Jun Hard
Juris Khan, King of Ureh Undead 3 Kingdom of Shadow Hard
Vaca Loca, King of Meat 3 Bastion of the Triune Very hard
Arihan, High Priest of the Triune 3 Bastion of the Triune Very hard
Primus' Messenger 3 Bastion of the Triune Very hard
Lilith Demon 3 Toraja Very hard
Dul'Mephistos, the Lord of Hatred Demon 3 Specter of Hatred Very hard
Andariel, the Maiden of Anguish Demon 3 Dream of Anguish Very hard
Al'Diabalos, the Lord of Terror Demon 3 Phantasm of Terror Very hard
Duriel, the Lord of Pain Demon 3 Figment of Pain Very hard
Tor'Baalos, the Lord of Destruction Demon 3 Snare of Destruction Very hard
Seal of the Gods 3 Yshari Sanctum Very hard
Valthek, the Vizjerei Sorcerer 3 Yshari Sanctum Very hard
Astrogha 3 Web of Deceit Very hard

Western Kingdoms

Name Type Act Locations Difficulty
The Butcher Demon 1 Butcher's Lair Easy
Infernal Machine 1 Infernal Cave Easy
Tal Rasha 2 Canyon of the Magi Easy
King Koth 5 Arreat Summit Easy
Lucion Demon 5 Island of the Sunless Sea Moderate
Malic 5 Island of the Sunless Sea Moderate
Crystal Ball 1 Chapel of Vanity Moderate
High Cleric Dorian 1 Chapel of Vanity Moderate
High Cleric Gray 1 Chapel of Vanity Moderate
Inarius Demon 1 Chapel of Vanity Moderate
Lycander, Priestess of Zerae 2 Tran Athulua Moderate
Philios, Priestess of Hefaetrus 2 Tran Athulua Moderate
Skovos, Priestess of Karcheus 2 Tran Athulua Moderate
Bull Prince 1 Corral of Corruption Moderate
Baal 5 Worldstone Chamber Hard
Dark Star Dragon Demon 2 Bremmtown Hard
Imperius 4 Khalimgrad, Diamond Gates Hard
Malthael 4 Khalimgrad, Diamond Gates Hard
Athulua, the Amazonian Goddess Demon 2 Island of Skartara Hard
Alpha 2 Fauztinville Very hard
Beta 2 Fauztinville Very hard
Delta 2 Fauztinville Very hard
Epsilon 2 Fauztinville Very hard
Gamma 2 Fauztinville Very hard
Pac-Man 1 Secret Cow Level, Secret Pac-Man Level Very hard
Xazax 2 Wretched Sands Very hard
Bonehexer Undead 1 Corrupted Abbey Very hard
Eyegouger Undead 1 Corrupted Abbey Very hard
Fleshcutter Undead 1 Corrupted Abbey Very hard
Skinrender Undead 1 Corrupted Abbey Very hard
Spinecracker Undead 1 Corrupted Abbey Very hard
Assur Demon 1 Corrupted Abbey Very hard
Uldyssian 4 Uldyssian's Tomb Impossible

Wastelands

Name Type Act Locations Difficulty
Belial, Lord of Lies Demon 4 Realm of Lies Hard
Seal of Electrum 4 Black Road Very hard
Seal of Frost 4 Black Road Very hard
Seal of Hell 4 Black Road Very hard
Seal of Stone 4 Black Road Very hard
Seal of Wizardry 4 Black Road Very hard
Spirit of Electrum 4 Black Road Very hard
Spirit of Frost 4 Black Road Very hard
Spirit of Hell 4 Black Road Very hard
Spirit of Stone 4 Black Road Very hard
Spirit of Wizardry 4 Black Road Very hard
Pillar of Skulls 4 Black Road Very hard
Kabraxis, the Thief of Hope Demon 4 Black Road Very hard
Zorun Tzin Demon 3 Mbwiru Eikura Very hard
Atanna Khan 3 World Nexus Very hard
Archbishop Lazarus Demon 3 Genesis Impossible
Soul of Envy 4 Plane of Envy Impossible
Soul of Gluttony Undead 4 Plane of Gluttony Impossible
Soul of Greed 4 Plane of Greed Impossible
Soul of Lust Demon 4 Plane of Lust Impossible
Soul of Pride 4 Plane of Pride Impossible
Soul of Sloth 4 Plane of Sloth Impossible
Soul of Wrath 4 Plane of Wrath Impossible
Mendeln, Apprentice of Rathma 4 The Void Impossible
Rathma, Disciple of Trag'Oul 4 The Void Impossible
Samael, Herald of the End 5 Edge of Nothingness Impossible
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.